PER CURIAM:
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The arresting officer's "subjective reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause." Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153, 125 S.Ct. 588, 160 L.Ed.2d 537 (2004).
In this case, Vaughn arrested Fayer for possession of false identification documents, illegal conduct under Nevada law. See NRS § 205.465 ("It is unlawful for a person to possess ... any document or personal identifying information for the purpose of establishing a false status ... or identity for himself....").
Once Vaughn had probable cause to believe Fayer violated NRS § 205.465— a class E felony under Nevada law—he had immediate legal authority to place Fayer under arrest. See NRS §§ 171.124(1)(b), 171.136(1).